Football‎ > ‎Championships‎ > ‎

2017 WESCON Championship




2017 WESCON Region Football Championship
(hosted by San Diego Pop Warner)

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WESCON CHAMPIONS


League/Association/Team Head Coach
Division 1 
MM Arizona Far Snakes Kyle Sharp
JPW Arizona Far West Jets Jason Kindred
PW Oahu Kaneohe Knights Jarrod Lee
PW OEC La Mirada Blue Matadors Jeremiah Lafferre
JV Mt.Baldy Fontana Bulldogs Jason Skarseth
V OEC Los Alamitos Griffins Kenneth Harley
UN Palomar Murrieta Nighthawks Thomas Duffy
Division 2 
MM OEC La Mirada Blue Matadors Raymond Rios
JPW Oahu/Waianae/Tigers James Joseph
JPW Mt. Baldy Rancho Cucamonga Cougars Verdell Simon
PW San Diego Point Loma Pointers Pete Balistreri
JV Arizona Far West Red Raiders Abel Gallardo
V OEC Santa Margarita Eagles John Beisel
Division 3 
MM Mt. Baldy Rancho Cucamonga Eagles Larry Chappell
JPW OEC Garden Grove Blue Bulldogs Phebes Rhynes
PW San Diego Santee Ravens Darling Steven
JV OEC Huntington Beach Green Chargers Hector Martinez
V OEC Yorba Linda Patriots Mitch Stutz




Admission to Games - Ages 16 and up $10.00 - Ages 15 and below FREE

DIVISION I
NOTE - NEW FIELD LOCATION BELOW
GAMES
University City High School
6949 Genesse Ave
San Diego, CA 92122


8:00AM - Mitey Mite

AZ - Far West Snakes
-vs-
OEC - La Habra Lions

10:00AM - Jr Pee Wee

Az Far West Jets
 -vs-
OEC Saddleback Valley Bears

12:00PM - Pee Wee

MB Fontana Elks 
-vs-
OEC La Mirada Blue Matadors

2:00PM - Jr Varsity

MB Fontana Bulldogs 
vs 
OEC Garden Grove Blue Bulldogs

4:00PM - Varsity

MB Fontana Bucks 
vs 
OEC Los Alamitos Griffins

6:00PM - Unlimited

PAL Murrieta Nighthawks 
vs 
Az Southeast Diablos

University City High School



DIVISION II

GAMES
Lincoln High School
4777 Imperial Ave
San Diego, CA 92113


8:00AM - Mitey Mite

MB Fontana Razorbacks 
vs 
OEC La Mirada Blue Matadors

10:00AM - Jr Pee Wee

MB Rancho Cucamonga Cougars 
vs 
OEC Yorba Linda Jaguars

12:00PM - Pee Wee

SCC LA Valley Seahawks 
vs 
SD Point Loma Pointers

2:00PM - Jr Varsity

Az Far West Red Raiders 
vs 
OEC Santa Margarita Titans

4:00PM - Varsity

MB High Desert Cyclones
 vs 
OEC Santa Margarita Eagles

















DIVISION III

GAMES
Santana High School
9915 Magnolia Ave
Santee, CA 92071


8:00AM - Mitey Mite

MB Rancho Cucamonga Eagles 
vs 
SD Rancho San Diego Norsemen

10:00AM - Jr Pee Wee

SCC Palos Verdes Mavericks 
vs 
OEC Garden Grove Blue Bulldogs

12:00PM - Pee Wee

Az Deer Valley Sparks 
vs 
SD Santee Ravens

2:00PM - Jr Varsity

Az Chandler Red Spartans 
vs 
OEC Huntington Beach Green Chargers

4:00PM - Varsity

MB Rancho Cucamonga Panthers 
vs 
OEC Yorba Linda Patriots